The Plunger Round

In the wake of the September 2009 crisis, alumni launched an emergency campaign to raise funds needed to pay the bills while we studied the legal and political landscape. This was called the “Plunger Round” – with the hope, but not assurance, that we might create the opportunity for a future capital campaign to assure the “Second Century” of 150 Madison Lane. In very short order, we raised in excess of $142,000. This came from 226 donors, plus ten others who gave in memory of Quigg Lawrence ’57, who died in 2010 and requested that donations be sent to save 150 Madison.

Plunger Round Donors

$2,000 – $5,000

Bob Klein ’76

John Tyrrell ’90

$1,000 – $1,999

James Phillips ’50

John Straton, Jr ’54

Randolph Church ’57

Timothy West ’65

Daniel Oliver ’66

Dave Kettler ’67

Jack Lettice ’68

Jim Bean ’70

Robert Holloman ’77

Chris Whitten ’77

Kent Holtgrewe ’77

Jay Rooney ’77

Kevin Kennedy ’78

Anthony LaCivita ’78

Stephen Olentine ’80

Steven Thomas ’80

Allen Kirkley ’80

Todd Yancey ’81

Mike Farrell ’81

Richard Lee ’82

Landon Funsten ’83

Cam Goodman ’83

David Potts ’83

Craig Beecroft ’83

John Thornton ’83

Fred Wagner ’83

Brian Fullerton ’84

Danny McCrystal ’84

Lee Byrd ’85

Dennis Collins ’85

Rob Marshall ’85

Richard Leigh Curry ’85

Charlie Peterson ’86

Denis O’Sullivan ’86

Daniel Stirk ’86

J Mark Hastings ’86

Paul Baird ’86

Geoff Arens ’86

Paul Read ’86

Tim Hartzell ’86

Graham Ferguson ’87

Hugh Cochrane ’87

Tom Duncan ’87

Ken Knowles ’88

Patrick Farley ’88

William Lawrence ’88

Roger Johnson ’88

Douglas Wetmore ’88

Milan DiPierro ’88

Joseph Julian ’89

Frank Angella ’89Rafael Zahralddin ’89

Thomas Carver ’89

John Nusbaum ’89

Thomas Rigby ’89

William Wofford ’89

Buzz Frahn ’89

Kirkland Davis ’90

Wesley Himes ’90

Michael Kaswan ’90

Brian Ramsay ’90

Mark Davis ’90

Andrew Shiftan ’90

Ned Lilly ’90

Theodor Sedlmayr ’90

Mark Fagan ’90

Ian Kaswan ’90

Brian Satola ’91

Todd Stevens ’91

David Rowe ’91

Matthew Norman ’91

David Plantz ’91

James La Fleur ’91

Dave Lavinsky ’92

William Young ’92

Matthew Kurzweg ’92

Andrew Kessler ’92

Clay Perry ’92

Robert Loomis ’93

Jon Pruden ’94

Daniel Weber ’95

Jay Luchs ’95

Stephen Edinger ’95

Jason Wiethe ’95

Robert Walker ’96

Eric Page ’97

Ryan Widener ’97

Chad Brandt ’97

Andrew Meares ’97

David Lampton ’97

Paul Masten ’98

Brian King ’98

George Arbogust ’98

Wes Diddle ’99

William Monacell ’01

Brett Shomaker ’01

Andrew Dickerson ’02

Patrick Kelly ’02

Steve Kaplan ’02

Michael Wall ’03

Brandon Huffman ’06

John Waggoner ’08

Hunter Williams ’08

$500 – $999

Walter Wildman ’56

Quigg Lawrence, Sr ’57

Ken Lawder ’63

Thomas Griggs ’63

Brad Armstrong ’72

Scott Sill ’78

Alan Menkes ’81

Ben Tompkins ’82

Pete Minan ’83

Jeff Lenert ’83

Tom Edmonds ’83

Howard Sidenberg ’83

Mark Mighell ’86

Ryan Magrab ’88

Scott Sounder ’90

Bob Azelby ’90

Eric Schwartz ’90

Jimmy Watts ’90

Christopher DelPlato ’90

Chris Geiger ’91

John Siedlecki ’91

Chris Rogers ’92

Lee Herfel ’92

Trey Huelsberg ’95

Mark Ambrose ’97

Stephen Brockmeier ’97

Dave Warren ’98

Steven Sklad ’99

Tom Hodges ’99

Frank West ’99

Andrew Jaspen ’99

Charles Manry ’99

Benjamin Katz ’99

Matthew Femal ’02

James Carlson ’03

Kelly Sheehy ’03

Frank Thomas ’04

Charlie Santiuste ’04

Stephen Rhyne ’06

 

$150 – $499

Douglas Joyner ’49

David Kelley ’52

Ed Sanders ’57

Bernard Meyer, Jr. ’65

Frank Lucas ’74

Eric Waxman ’77

Richard Clay ’77

Garrett Tuttle ’81

Timothy Fehmel ’81

Lawrence Sperling ’81

Jeff Murphy ’81

Greg Giammittorio ’84Bruce Rucker ’84

Rick Maines ’85

Robert Palmer ’86

Tom Foster ’87

Erik Pruden ’88

Brian Leach ’91

Blaise Williams ’92

Brian Staub ’94

Gerald Funk ’95

Chas Wright ’95

Mark Leta ’97

Eric Clapp ’97

Jason Deans ’97

CJ Franzitta ’99

Brad Salter ’99

Scott Boyce ’99

Jeff Tongel ’00

Carey Poh ’00

Robert Hill ’00

Jason Navon ’01

Seth Levey ’01

Jeff Galanti ’01

Scott Crenshaw ’01

Keith Unger ’02

Todd Mersch ’02

Marc Centor ’03

Andrew Nusbaum ’03

John Kasper ’04

David Turok ’04

Gerard Golden ’04

Daniel Levey ’05

Eric Tarantino ’06

Brad Rocheleau ’09

 

$10 – $149

Joseph Scannell ’47

Lawrence Bernert ’57

JACK F. Barton ’59

Waller Staples ’61

Bryan Joyner ’78

Chris Kelly ’79

Jack Mahogoff ’79

Peter Skilton ’79

Marc Lewyn ’80

Bob Harris ’81

Tom Bandy ’82

Melchior Baltazar ’83

Leo Cochrane ’86

Bradley Webb ’88

Mark Reynolds ’96

Kevin Hough ’98

Mark Bell ’99

Michael Mayes ’99

Theodore Koerth ’99

Miguel Mora ’99

Daniel Rinehart ’99

Michael Rosenblum ’99

Sandy McArthur ’03

Michael Disharoon ’04

Casey O’Hearn ’04

Daniel Hackney ’05

Christopher Ritzcovan ’06

Benjamin Flood ’07

Graham Power ’07

Brian Katzenberg ’07

Cricket Day ’08

Clayton Ferrer ’08

Paul Kiehl ’08

Carl Price ’08

Carter Ward ’09

Edward Gengler ’09

Max Padrick ’09

Vince Gomez ’09