The Celebration of the Establishment of a $1,000,000 Endowment

The Campaign for the Glee Club Endowment was begun in June 2006 with the goal of raising one million dollars in total endowed funds.  We gratefully acknowledge the following gifts and pledges made through November 30, 2012.  Thank you for contributing to the long term financial health of the Virginia Glee Club.

ALUMNI & FRIENDS CIRCLE ($100,000+)
Anonymous

CONDUCTOR’S CIRCLE ($50,000-99,999)
Derwood ’52 & Johanna Chase
and Chase Investment Counsel Corp.

ACCOMPANIST’S CIRCLE ($25,000-49,999)
Douglass Wm. List ’77
George W. Shirley ’97

GILLY SULLIVAN SOCIETY ($10,000-24,999)
David M. ’86 & Nina Louise Breen
Jonathan F. Finn ’95
Mark T. & Sandra Finn
Jay H. & Carol T. Foreman
John J. McLaughlin, III
Lloyd F. Stamy, Jr. ’73

CABELL HOUSE SOCIETY ($5,000-9,999)
Alejandro & Melanie Chafuen
Charlottesville Area Community Fund
Raheem Choudhry ’06
E. Gary Cook, Jr. ’66
Kevin R. Davis ’05
Thomas M. Deal ’03
T. Tucker Echols ’84
David J. Faulkner ’06
Parker Hudnut ’95
Frederick M. Kaspick ’76
Laurence G. Mueller ’89
Stephen T. Olin ’69
Quantitative Investment Management
Jeffrey L. Reider ’74
John R. Stanzione ’98
Tristan McD. van Tine ’04
Jon G. Walker ’64
John R. Wood ’72

1871 CLUB ($1,871-4,999)
William H. ’52 & Lorraine Albrecht
Curt M. Alt ’94
James E. Ballowe Jr. ’78
N. Scott Barker ’94
Ruben Basantes ’92
Frederick ’59 & Suzanne Berry
Steve Billcheck ’90
Frank E. Jr. & Marcy B. Block
Timothy J. Boda ’95
Joseph H. Bourdow ’73
Andrew G. Breen ’96
Andrew Burdick ’01
Richard B. & Marcene R. Burgess
John A. Burrows ’72
Chi Y. Chung ’92
Jonathan Chung ’08
Annetta J. Coffelt & Robert M. Coffelt
Andrew W. Cogswell ’98
Kevin R. Dixon ’94
David C. Duxbury ’06
Andrew ’90 & Inga Erickson
Shawn L. Felton ’95
Bonnie J. Ford
Jack H. Gerard ’75
Michael L. Gifford ’03
Andrew D. Goldman ’03
Craig & Susan Grube
J. Philip Hart ’78
Timothy O. Jarrett ’94
Yuchen Jin ’08
Matthew R. Koch ’80
David M. Lattimore ’02
Jared Q. Libet ’03
David Lingerfelt ’74
Erik Loken ’07
John D. Madden ’75
John D. & Kathleen L. Mayer
Michael J. McCullough ’92
Denis McNamara ’94
H. Bryan Mitchell ’70
Jack Moore
Guy B. Oldaker, III ’72
Alexander G. Patton ’09
Derek N. Ramsey ’95
Jay Robertson ’02
Eric S. Sall ’79
Ronald A. Secrist ’99
Edward Egan Smith ’87
Bryan D. Strickland ’96
Brogan Sullivan ’92
Mayank Tandon ’09
Aven Y. Tsai ’92
Christopher J. Tuggey ’07
John D. Wampler ’77
Wade B. Wilson ’88
Robert A. Wingfield ’09
James E. Wiser ’92
David Witkowski ’00
Christopher J. Wood ’00

SOLOIST ($1,000-1,870)
Frank S. Albinder
Irene J. Bailey
Charles E. Bell, Jr. ’54
Ellis M. Butler ’89
Kenneth & Roberta Comer
Frederick G. Emerson ’55
James L. Heaney ’93
Thomas & Margaret MacAvoy
Rafael A. Madan ’83
Warren F. Miller, Jr.
John Rosenblum
Thomas O. Schricker ’71
Gail R. Shirley
John C. Straton, Jr. ’54
John S. Wadlington ’84
SECTION LEADER ($500-999)
Charles R. Arthur, III ’06
James C. Barden ’81
R. William Bayliss, III ’74
Lars T. Bjorn ’97
Stuart F. Chase
Anthony A. Gal ’79
Patrick L. Garner ’72
Andrew D. Hart ’51
B. Kirk Holman ’72
Benjamin Israel ’05
R. Wayne Jones ’84
Samuel R. Marney, Jr. ’55
Thomas D. Mercurio ’72
William R. Piper ’77
Palmer S. Rutherford ’58
Shadyside Presbyterian Church
Daniel C. Shomaker ’99
William Langley Sibley, III ’51
George R. Silvernell ’55
Geoffrey V. Skelley ’09
Paul J. Stancil ’93
Bruce K. Tammen
John Torrence ‘77

SINGER ($100-499)
Aaron M. Bartley ’02
Mark D. Bateman ’79
Walter H. Beaman Jr. ’48
Matthew R. Benko ’93
Martin J. Boo ’90
John K. Bratsch ’84
Peter J. & Jennifer M. Brecht
Daniel Brown ’10
Rev. Warren P. Brubaker ’59
Wendell Hobdy Bryan, II
Walter E. Bundy, III ’69
Charles F. Burch, Jr. ’75
Nathan Bushnell, III ’41
W. Scott Butler ’88
Jerry P. Carr ’71
M. Campbell Cawood ’70
Lise Clavel
Bradley G. Dakake ’01
Claude E. Denton ’75
David B. Drewry ’49
Sean Drumheller ’92
James R. Dunton ’77
Ernest & Petie Ern
Robert R. Fair ’50
D. G. Ferneyhough, Jr. ’63
Jerry E. & Nanette Finger
Mark E. Foster ’99
Matthew P. Freeman ’82
Leslie H. Friedman ’61
Thomas S. George Jr. ’39
George F. & Sue-Lon Glass
George F. Glass ’07
Nathan Glass ’11
Chris Goldberg ’96
Stanley Goldstein ’64
Thomas A. Graham ’00
Irwin Gumley ’48
Kerry R. Haber ’77
Marcus Hagegard ’97
John Heiligenstein
Daniel Herbst ’07
Guy C. Heyl, Jr. ’54
Jonathan T. Hine, Jr.
Mark H. Jander ’54
Daniel A. Jenkins ’38
F. Burton Kann ’93
Samir M. Khalidy ’55
Carrol H. Kinsey, Jr. ’76
Andrew S. Kopser ’87
Dean G. Lauritzen ’46
Young Tak Lee ’09
John C. & Nancy F. Lowry
Angus Macauley
Malcolm L. MacLeod, Jr. ’62
Robert A. Magill ’47
Ernest V. Mathews, III ’89
Douglas J. & Karen McQuarrie
Douglas D. Miller ’65
Delmas W. Moore, Jr. ’67
Robert D. & Laura L. Moylan
Yojiro Murai ’10
David J. Nagle ‘50
James A. Niederberger ’74
Littleton W. Parks ’35
Richard D. & Janet S. Pearson
Linda Perriello
David R. Quittmeyer ’81
Poulson C. Reed Jr. ’92
Michael D. & Pamela Renner
Gary K. Rosenzweig ’73
Christopher N. Rossbach ’85
Christopher Schooley ’67
Gregory D. & Alison D. Short
Leigh M. Smith ’82
Fred L. Somers, Jr. ’58
Ann V. Sullivan
Edward H. & Patricia K. Takken
Todd E. Takken ’89
Bruce A. Talmadge ’53
David L. Temple, Jr. ’69
W. McIlwaine & Elsie Thompson
Paul C. Tiffany ’08
Jim & Janet Tuggey
Robin & Lucy van Tine
Robert J. Wagner ’82
Brian G. Wagstaff ’90
James L. Wamsley ’72
Steven M. Wellner ’81
Matthew T. Young ’08
Philip W. Young ’64
Steven A. Young ’09
FRIEND (all other gifts)
Matthew R. Amodio ’04
Willie A. Andersen ’66
Sandra Anderson
Matthew T. Ballenger ’99
Richard J. Bennett ’64
Frank E. Block, III ’07
Wm. Cleve Bosher, III ’92
Lucius H. Bracey, Jr.
Warren Fulton Chauncey
Alexander L. Cohn ’97
Kevin Comer ’07
Dwight & Martha Cragun
Dean J. DeBuck ’72
Magruder Dent ’76
Benjamin E. DiBiagio-Wood ’05
John L. Elledge ’76
Warren A. Ellsworth, IV ’00
John C. Flack ’76
Susan Fowler
Roger D. Fraley ’43
Frederic Freilicher
Peter B. Furbush ’66
Stephen & Elizabeth Grant
William D. Hasty, Jr. ’72
Adam H. Hatcher ’03
Matthew Heim ’03
John M. Hotchner ’65
James & Judith Jaeger
Alexander C. Kast ’11
Kevin F. Kelley ’81
Steven A. Linas ’70
Charles F. Lloyd, Jr. ’42
Karl P. Lugo ’03
Brian R. Menard ’95
Erika H. Nichols
John W. O’Neill ’72
John A. Rickard ’78
Darin J. Showalter ’08
Ralph J. Stoudt, Jr. ’59
Ludvik & Katherine Svoboda
Charles H. Twining, Jr. ’62
Harold G. Van Patten ’64
Jennifer Stoneburner Ward
William B. Warren ’02
Michael E. & Rebecca Sue Williams
John H. & Jean B. Wood
Russell A. Wright ’50