Each Spring semester, the Raven Society gives out a number Scholarships to UVA students demonstrating outstanding achievement in the classroom, unique achievement in scholarship outside the classroom, and leadership and community service. 

Students who are in their final year of school are not eligible for receipt of a scholarship, nor are first year students (with the exception of students in 1- or 2-year programs or particularly exceptional students).

Students do not need to be in the Raven Society to receive a scholarship.

The Raven Society is not currently accepting CVs and Resumes from nominated students. Stay tuned for the next round coming Spring 2021!

Nominations for Raven Scholarships closed at 11:45 PM on Saturday, February 29, 2020. We are also not collecting one-page CV/resumes from students who received an invitation via email any longer. Nominations will open up again in the Spring of 2021. Feel free to email ravensociety-scholarship@virginia.edu with any questions or concerns.

Nomination submissions

Sorry. This form is no longer available.

CV & Resume submissions (per invite only)

Sorry. This form is no longer available.

Congratulations to the 2020 Raven Scholarship Recipients and Darden Colley Raven Scholars!

Raven Scholarship Recipients

Name School
Leah Kahler School of Architecture
Jacob Olander College and Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Andrea Negrete College and Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Nazli Meltem Yucel College and Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Roneil Jackson School of Continuing & Professional Studies
Miray Seward Curry School of Education and Human Development
Brian Kayser Curry School of Education and Human Development
Rebecca Della Croce School of Engineering and Applied Science
Samantha Perez School of Engineering and Applied Science
Katharine Janes School of Law
Kunchok Dolma School of Law
Adit Shah McIntire School of Commerce
Vignesh Mulay McIntire School of Commerce
Nadine Michel School of Medicine
Samhita Nelamangala School of Medicine
Amber Young School of Medicine
Anna Wang School of Nursing

Darden Colley Raven Scholars

Name School
Margaret Edmunds Darden School of Business
Emma R. Finkelstein Darden School of Business

 

Congratulations to the 2019 Raven Scholarship Recipients and Darden Colley Raven Scholars!

Raven Scholarship Recipients

Recipient School
Gaëlle Gourmelon
School of Architecture
Cameron Haddad
Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
Mazzen Shalaby
Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
Joyce Cheng
College of Arts & Sciences
Anya Karaman
College of Arts & Sciences
Alison Verster
College of Arts & Sciences
Emily Coppa
McIntire School of Commerce
Marwan Elbattouty
McIntire School of Commerce
Deepak Jayachandran
McIntire School of Commerce
Edward Scott
Curry School of Education and Human Development
Casedy Thomas
Curry School of Education and Human Development
Jessica Kansky
Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Molly Cain School of Law
Moussa Ismail School of Law
Lauren Falk
School of Medicine
John Thomas Morgan
School of Medicine
Victoria Osinski
School of Medicine
Tyler Gaedecke
School of Nursing
Tori Tucker
School of Nursing
Brittany Eddy
School of Continuing & Professional Studies
Courtney L. Hill
School of Engineering and Applied Science

Darden Colley Raven Scholars

Recipient School
Anne-Catherine Begley
Darden School of Business
Max Linden
Darden School of Business

 

Congratulations to the 2018 Raven Scholarship Recipients and Darden Colley Raven Scholars!

Raven Scholarship Recipients

Recipient School
Madeleine Iribarren
School of Architecture
Amy Dalrymple
Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
Jack DiMatteo
Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy
Virginia Harris
College of Arts & Sciences
Shelby Slotter
College of Arts & Sciences
Akshay Bothra
McIntire School of Commerce
Mara Reichle
McIntire School of Commerce
Jeevan Karamsetty
McIntire School of Commerce
Pilar Alamos
Curry School of Education and Human Development
Kimalee Dickerson
Curry School of Education and Human Development
Alexandra Werntz
Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Miranda Beltzer
Graduate School of Arts & Sciences
Robert Pomeroy School of Law
Toccara Nelson School of Law
Olivia Sabik
School of Medicine
Gregory “Ory” Streeter
School of Medicine
Chloe Grinage
School of Nursing
Lauren Brill
School of Nursing
Jennifer M Simpson
School of Continuing & Professional Studies
Jakiem Jackson-Dinnall
School of Continuing & Professional Studies
Matthew Diasio
School of Engineering and Applied Science

Darden Colley Raven Scholars

Recipient School
Cait Pearson
Darden School of Business
Caitlyn Unsworth
Darden School of Business