Raven Award Winners

RAVEN AWARDS SINCE INCEPTION
Year Name
Mr. Edgar F. Shannon, Jr.
Mr. William H. Fishback, Jr.
Mr. James L. Kelly
Howard C. Kutchai, Ph.D.
Professor Charles R. Tolbert
Annette Gibbs, Ph.D.
Mr. Melvin R. Cherno
Mr. Edward L. Ayers
Prof. Sherwood Frey
1920 Mr. C. Waller Barrett
1932 Mr. Fenton Gentry
1932 Robert B. Nelson, Jr., M.D.
1934 Ray E. Burger, M.D.
1934 Mr. Charles K. Woltz
1935 Ambassador Murat W. Williams
1935 Mr. C. Archie Hahn, Jr.
1936 Carrington Harrison, M.D.
1937 John L. Guerrant, M.D.
1937 Mr. Mortimer M. Caplin
1937 Dr. Fontaine C. Armistead
1938 Mr. L. Harvey Poe, Jr.
1938 Mr. Ivey F. Lewis, Jr.
1940 Mr. Yuille Holt, Jr.
1941 Mr. Robert F. Schenkkan
1941 The Honorable William C. Battle
1941 Mr. Charles A. Read
1942 Mr. Henry L. Kinnier
1945 Mr. FitzGerald Bemiss
1947 Professor Neill H. Alford, Jr.
1948 Joseph C. Carter, Jr., Esq.
1949 The Honorable Ernest W. Ballou
1950 Mr. Frank Batten, Sr.
1950 Mr. Alan S. Gaynor
1955 Munsey S. Wheby, M.D.
1956 The Honorable Henry B. Frazier III
1956 Mr. William F. Blue
1958 Mr. James K. Candler
1959 Mr. Robert A. Moore, Jr.
1960 James Q. Miller, M.D.
1962 Mr. Gordon F. Rainey, Jr.
1963 Mr. Thomas E. Hutchinson, Sr.
1964 Mr. Kendon L. Stubbs
1965 Mr. William G. Crutchfield, Jr.
1965 Mr. John T. Casteen III
1966 Mr. Terrence D. Daniels
1967 Mr. Earl C. Dudley, Jr.
1967 Mr. George W. Logan
1969 Sharon L. Hostler, M.D.
1969 Mr. W. Stevenson Hopson IV
1971 Robert S. Rust, Jr., M.D.
1972 Mr. Thomas R. Bagby
1972 Ms. Sylvia Terry
1973 The Honorable Charles S. Robb
1974 Mr. Leonard W. Sandridge
1974 Ms. Mary Bland Love
1974 Mr. Mark Bernardino
1975 Mr. U. Bertram Ellis, Jr.
1977 Mr. David N. Webb
1978 Mr. Steven S Reinemund
1978 Mr. Earl E. Webb
1979 Professor Kathryn A. Neeley
1979 Mr. John G. Macfarlane III
1979 Ms. Betsy Kulamer
1979 Mr. Peter Kiernan
1980 Frank M. Carter, M.D.
1980 Mr. John S. Serpe
1980 Mr. Donald K. Truslow
1982 Mr. Tom Darbyshire
1983 Mr. Warren M. Thompson
1984 Ms. Kim L. Cox
1984 Mr. Jeffrey G. Shelden
1985 Mark S. Keeley, M.D.
1985 Mr. David Gogal
1986 Ms. Glynn D. Key
1986 Mr. Steven T. Clark
1986 Ms. Patricia M. Lampkin
1987 Ms. Deanne E. Maynard
1987 James M. Cooper, Ph.D.
1987 Ms. Shamim Sisson
1988 Mr. John C. Peoples
1989 Dr. Felicia Cohn
1989 Jonathan P. Frye, Ph.D.
1990 Mr. C. Gray Wheeler
1990 Mrs. Wendelin White Silliman
1990 Dr. William S. Mandel
1991 Brad R. Braxton, Ph.D.
1991 Mr. Peter G. McHugh
1991 Mr. Brian J. Cowan
1991 Ms. Kathy McLane Gersch
1992 Mrs. Shannon B. Newsom
1992 Mrs. Rebecca J. Horner
1992 Mr. Dean W. Krehmeyer
1992 Mr. Cranston R. Rogers II
1993 Mark William Manoso, M.D.
1994 Mr. Bernard V. Fallon, Jr.
1994 Roger Mason, PhD
1995 Mr. Gordon M. Stewart
1995 Dr. Zayde G. Antrim
1995 Mr. Terry A. C. Gray
1995 Susan Kuhn Blank, M.D.
1996 Ms. Raya L. Papp
1996 Dr. Preston Arthur Britner IV
1996 Ms. Fiona Mary Doherty
1996 Mr. Marc L. Ruggiano
1997 Subinoy Das, M.D.
1997 Mr. Cabell Vest
1997 Kevin G. Ritz, Esq.
1997 Alison Trumbull
1997 Mrs. Christina Mingle Keller
1997 Ms. Nicole P. Eramo
1997 Mr. Andre T. Dean
1997 Mr. Eric Brian Tracy
1997 Mr. Chinh Q. Le
1997 Ms. Martha F. Julian
1997 Mr. Adam R. Healey

 

Year Students
1998 Rachel Patricia Carriere
1998 Sajeena Mariam Geevarghese
1998 Robert Daniel Hardie
1998 Toy Robinson O’Ferrall
1999 Margaret Harris Boutilier
1999 Megan Patricia Howard
1999 Dean William Krehmeyer
1999 Dudley Cabell Vest
2000 John T. Green
2000 Ruth Ann Vleugels
2000 Hunter Olds Ferguson
2000 Chinh Quang (Bobby) Le
2001 James M. Haley
2001 Bridget Kuczkowski
2001 David P. Pinto
2001 Kevin Whelan
2002 Amanda P. Biles
2002 Thomas B.W. Hall
2002 Sasha L. Wilson
2003 Ryan McCarthy
2003 Jen Scott
2003 Sarah Jobe
2003 Sarah Elizabeth Fischer
2004 Kevin Ritz
2004 Kurt Mitman
2005 Katherine Elaine Shea
2005 Meghan E Sullivan
2005 David A Perdue III
2005 Micah J Schwartzman
2006 Lauren Ross
2006 Phillip Jackson
2006 Daniel Silverman
2006 Brooke Yamakoshi
2007 Alison Tramba
2007 Angie Ferrero
2007 Paul Crane
2008 Alex Hawkins
2008 Naseem Alavian
2008 Gavin Reddick
2008 Lisa Lorish
2009 Carey Mignery
2009 Jason Franasiak
2010 Amir Allak
2010 Nicole Eramo
2010 Lisa E. Herrmann
2011 Stewart H. Ackerly
2011 Benjamin W. Chrisinger
2012 Pemberton Heath
2012 Chris Mullen
2012 Jonathan Overdevest
2013 Anna Gainey
2013 C. Taylor Richardson
2014 Joseph Harris
2014 Emily Renda
2015 No Award Given*
2016 Macolm Brogon
2016 Katherine Kamis
2017 Emily Andre
2017 Delaney Carpenter
2017 Ben Vaughan
2017 Mitchell Wellman

 

Year Faculty
1998 John Leonard Colley, Jr.
1998 Sandra L. Schmidt
1999 Ernest H. Ern
1999 Alton L. Taylor
2000 Earl Dudley
2000 Kendon Stubbs
2001 Munsey Wheby
2002 James M. Cooper
2002 Thomas E. Hutchinson
2003 Dr. Barry Far
2004 Annette Gibbs
2004 William H. Fishback
2005 George W. Logan
2006 Kathryn Neeley
2006 V. Shamim Sisson
2007 Nicole Hurd
2008 Sharon Hostler
2008 Jimmy Wright
2009 Charles Tolbert
2009 Dr. Howard Kutchai
2010 Lillian R. BeVier
2011 Sylvia V. Terry
2011 Sherwood Frey Jr.
2012 James H. Wright
2012 Robert Bruner
2012 Michael Smith
2013 John Anthony Jane, M.D.
2013 Gregory Fairchild
2014 Robert Chapel
2014 Elizabeth Meyer
2015 A.E. Dick Howard
2015 Karen Rheuban, M.D.
2016 Maurie McInnis
2016 Carl  Zeithaml
2017 James Aylor
2017 Larry Mueller

 

Year Alumni 
1998 William Hunter Goodwin, Jr.
1998 Wallace Stettinius
1999  Jane DeSimone Dittmar
1999 Joseph J. Mullen
2000 Mattia Gilmartin
2000 U. Bertram Ellis
2001 Gordon F. Rainey, Jr.
2002 John C. Peoples
2003 Steven Reinemund
2004 No award given
2005 James Q. Miller, M.D.
2006 John L. Guerrant, M.D.
2007 Terrence Daniels
2008 John Macfarlane
2009 Warren Thompson
2009 Alexander Gilliam
2010 John T. Casteen III
2010 David N. Webb
2011 William Huyett
2011 Peter D. Kiernan
2012 William Huyett
2012 Jeffrey Walker
2013 Robert Jon Barry
2013 Kent Sullivan
2014 Everette Doffermyre
2014 Jeffrey Nuechterlein
2015 Michael DeCola
2015 Toby J. Heytens
2016 Dr. Vivian Pinn
2016 George K. Martin
2017 Victoria Dux Harker
2017 John Strangfeld